Ese Brume breaks Festival Record as Kara & Akuso swing to Gold

It was a sunny morning at the start of the Athletics programme of the NSF 2018 on Tuesday, Dec. 11th, a rather good weather for Rose Akusho from the hills of Plateau as she stormed to gold in the women’s 5,000m, accredited with a time if 17:05.85 ahead of Deborah Pam of Rivers State who held the favourite status while Chinonso Nwokeoji of Abia State took the bronze.

The highlight of the day was provided in the performance of Ese Brume who was totally in a class of her own in winning the women’s long jump final, donning the colours of Delta State, the 3x African champion and Olympic finalist smashed the NSF Games record set by Chinedu Odozor way back in 2006 at 6.39m into a superior 6.62m. Precious Okoronkwo of Lagos State also scaled past the 6.00m barrier as she broke the sand at 6.04m with Grace Anigbata placing 3rd in a close shave at a best of 5.94m in representing Bayelsa State.

It was a sweet and nascent victory for National Junior Record Holder, Princess Kara who almost shut it out, representing yet again Delta State, she had her disc fly out to 44.76m which was a mere 2cm off her PB of which no one could match.

WOMEN’S 100m HEAT
The women all turned out to be dexterous in pulling off scenic shows.
Tobechukwu Ugbor of Enugu State dribbled her way out of Oladipupo Abisola’s(Ogun State) claws in a time if 11.87s to the latter’s 11.96s while Rachail Benael of Jigawa State clocked 12.07s.

The second heat saw Joy Udo-Gabriel(Delta) win in a time of 11.64s ahead of Grace Ayemoba’s 11.95s while Chiamaka Egbochinam(Anambra) finished 3rd in 12.09s. Nimble legged youngster, Rosemary Chukwuma, the Olympic youth champion gulped it the hard way, representing Rivers State, she had Bukola Boluwatife on her neck all the way until she dipped to snatch the win in 11.58s with Boluwatife running 11.62s in 2nd and Grace Ojimadu placing 3rd for the Federal Capital Territory in 11.87s

Queen of the chateau, Mercy Ntia-Obong swallowed the 4th heat in the well of her sprinting powers in a 11.58s as an Akwa Ibom contingent while the final heat had Peace Uko and WAUG silver medallist, Balikis Yakubu(Lagos) matching up , from her wealthy bank of experience, Uko won for Akwa Ibom in the fastest qualifying time of 11.52s ahead of Yakubu who clocked 11.71s.

 

MEN’S 100m HEAT
In the whole spectra of the 1st heat, Alaba Akintola, the Olympic youth silver medalist hurried away but was still surprised as he clocked 10.41s to beat Chukwudi Olisakwe(Anambra) who got 10.46s and Delta’s Idjesa Uruemu. Swift and deft was Jeremiah Jakpa in winning the 2nd heat in 10.46s ahead of FCT’s Emmanuel Oche and Peter Anyaegbuna(Oyo) who got 10.69s and 10.93s respectively.

Anambra State’s old man, Obinna Metu turned on the burners to beat Tega Odele(Yobe) in the 3rd heat with a time of 10.49s to 10.69s and the big man from Ondo, Emmanuel Arowolo stormed the 4th heat, dominantly winning in 10.45s. Ever burgeoning Enoch Adegoke, a Commonwealth double finalist won the 5th heat in 10.43s.

The highlight of the event came in the mirth of Usheoritse Itsekiri’s 10.40s PB run while Ogho-Oghene Egwero grabbed full qualification rights, attaining 10.47s ahead of Lagos State’s multi-talented Arinze Benjamin who ran 10.74s.

The 400mH heats
The women’s 400mH heats were won by mighty keen contenders, Rita Ossai and Joy Abu while David Olowookere was the best in the men’s version, ameliorating his PB with a 51.78s run while Prior Ochonogor raced hard and fought down Henry Okorie’s charge who had run undefeated all through the 2018 season to win the 2nd heat in 52.54s to the latter’s 52.56s.

400m Heat
Yinka Ajayi(Delta) bossed affairs in the lay up to the line as she won the 1st heat in a simple 54.22s. Glory Nyenke(Akwa Ibom) and Praise Idamadudu(Delta) were also heat winners in 55.78s and 54.03s respectively as Folashade Abugan churned out the fastest qualifying time of 53.52s for Bayelsa in the 2nd heat.

Abdulrahman Afeez of Oyo deciphered a way to beat Isah Salihu who led for the larger part of the race in the 1st heat with a time of 47.67s.

The 2nd heat had Orukpe Erayokan of Rivers State run the fastest time of all heats in an urbane approach, he slowed down to a jog to win in 46.56s. Francis Nsikak(Akwa Ibom) found the fountain-head of lactic speed in the 3rd heat in an exhilarating battle with Oluwabunmi Lateef(Ogun) who he narrowed out in 48.25s.

Chidi Okezie prowled off in the last heat as a representative of Delta to win in an easy 47.26s.

Watch out for our review story of Day 2.

Comments

comments

Leave a reply

%d bloggers like this: