Asemota Marvellous clinches 100m Youth Games title

University of Ilorin, Kwara state has been beehive with sporting activities in the last couple of days as it plays host to the National Youth Games for the second consecutive time. The first edition was held in Abuja in 2013.

Events for this year’s edition commenced on Monday, Sept. 11th. 100m and 800m heats were concluded on Day 1 as well as Boys Shot Put final.

Anambra’s Egbochinam Chiamaka and FCT’s Rosemary Chukwuma emerged with the fastest times in the heats as they both crossed the finish line in 12.29s to win their heat respectively. Other heat winners include Asemota Marvellous (12.45ss), Peter Esther (12.52s), Sunday Ejiro (12.57s) and Ofili Favour (12.72s).

The boy’s heats were more competitive as National U18 Champion Omubo Garshon proved to have something up his sleeves as he easily won heat 1 in 11.11s. Aderoju Waliyu won heat 8 in 11.12s while Agalive Efe-Sam of Delta state took heat 2 in 11.15s to finish as top contenders for the semis and final which was held on Tuesday, Sept. 12th.

Omubo Garshon claimed 100m/200m title at the AFN/MoC U18 Championships.

Akwa Ibom’s James Comfort took heat 1 of the Girls 800m in 2:22.97s ahead of Nwauzoma Chiemrem of Abia (2:27.95s) and Ondo’s Osalusi Omowummi (2:30.95s).

Bamtefa Adeyinka of Ogun state won heat 2 in 2:17.77s. Eferuhobo Efeyoma followed in 2nd with 2:26.74s while Peter Mary crossed the line in 2:34.47s to finish 3rd.

Okpala Chiemerem of Anambra won the Boys heat 1 in  1:59.12s. Aondoahemba Paul (2:00.39s) and Omoniyi Omoyemi (2:01.78s) were 2nd and 3rd respectively.

Plateau’s Gushi Nanfwang (2:00.23s), homeboy Oyedele Teslim (2:00.68s) and Ogun’s Utsuwason Benjamin (2:01.06s) finished top 3 in heat 2.

The Boys Shot Put was straight final on Day 1 as Uchegbu Kingsley of Imo state won the Gold with a distance of 11.96m. Niger’s Benjamin Omino threw a mark of 11.40m to clinch the Silver medal while Mazi Obinna of Abia settled for Bronze in 10.58m.

There were three semifinal in the 100m event on Day 2 and Chiamaka Egbochinam posted a time of 12.18s to finish ahead of Peter Esther (12.27s) and Ayanleke Stella (12.71s).

Chiamaka Egbochinam feeling so excited running the fastest time in the 100m semis.

National U18 Champion Rosemary Chukwuma took heat 3 in 12.25s as Ofili Favour of Delta (12.39s) and  Ofuoku Praise (12.67s) were second and third respectively.

If this time is anything to go by, then, Asemota Marvellous was the under dog as she won heat 1 in 15.47s while Sunday Ejiro ran a time of 15.64s as they both qualified for the  final.

Akwa Ibom’s Omubo Garshon posted a time of 10.94s to take Semifinal 1 and inspired 3 others behinnd him to run fast enough to make the final. Etine Clinton of Delta (11.02s), Aderoju Waliyu (11.11s) and Issac Micheal (11.12s).

Ondo’s Akintola Alaba shocked the crowd as he crossed the finish line in 10.87s. The relatively unknown athlete qualified for the final alongside Osun’s Adebayo Adeshina (11.14s).

FCT’s Ochee Emmanuel and Delta’s Okoro Iruoghene ran 11.02s and 11.19s respectively in heat 3 to book a slot in the final.

The 400m Girls got underway after the sprint event and Abasiono Okon of Akwa Ibom ran a time of 58.15s to take the win ahead of Moses Victoria (58.51s) to qualify for the final.

Oke Opeyemi of Ondo (58.36s),  Plateau’s Yohanna Nanbet Pondun (60.95s) and Orurua Ukamaka (61.35s) finished top 3 in heat 2 and sailed through to the final.

Bamtefa Adeyinka of Ogun state ran the fastest qualifying time as she stopped the clock in 57.07s. Delta’s Omogor Blossom Delta 60.56s and Kazeem Barakat of Oyo (61.30s) also qualified for the final.

The Boys category had 4 heats and Delta’s Ojeli Emmanuel ran the fastest time to win heat 2 in 48.89s. Home favourite David Olowokere posted a time of 49.23s to take heat 4. National U18 Champion Nsikark Francis won heat 3 in 49.55s while Kaduna’s Habibi Surajo took heat 1 in 50.96s.

The crowd were entertained with two track finals to bring Day 2 to a close as Baylesa’s Asemota Marvellous surprisingly took the victory in the Girls 100m with a time of 12.02s ahead of Anambra’s Chiamaka Egbochinam (12.15s) while Peter Esther clinched the Bronze medal in 12.22s. Games Favourite Rosemary Chukwuma who was unstoppable at the AFN/MoC U18 Championshhips earlier this year was disqualified for false start. The athlete who competes for Kids and Play club will be hoping to get it right in the 200m wherein she also scooped the title at the U18 Championships.

Rosemary Chukwuma after winning the 100m title at AFN/MoC U18 Championships in June.

The boys final was even more competitive as National U18 Champion Omubo Garshon was under pressure from Akintola Alaba. Alaba got the better of the Akwa Ibom athlete as he won in 10.69s. The latter settled for Silver in 10.91s while Delta’s Etine Cinton took home the Bronze medal in 11.02s.

Other events concluded on Day 2 were the Boys High Jump and Girls Shot Put.

Osun’s Rasheed Yusuf, Evhire Omamuyovwi of Delta and Ofuani Chiduben of Plateau all scaled the height of 1.85m to win the Gold, Silver and Bronze respectively.

National Shot Put Junior Champion, Kemele Hanna of Delta took the Gold in 14.08m.  Ebonyi’s Onome Ogbeni won Silver in 12.84m while Uma-Kalu Toni of Imo settled for Bronze with a distance of  12.61m.

Photo Credit: MakingOfChampions

Comments

comments

Leave a reply

%d bloggers like this: