AFN LIST ATHLETES FOR ACCOMMODATION AT NATIONAL TRIALS

There were speculations to whether or not qualified athletes for the 2016 National trials would be accommodated or not. It was revealed to ‘Athletic Heat’ that only the top four in each event would be accommodated by the AFN.
This athletes are:

100m Women: Blessing Okagbare, Gloria Asunmu, Aniekeme Alphonsus and Mercy Ntiaobong.

Men
: Egwero Ogho-Oghene, Seye Ogunlewe, Oduduru Divine and Metu Obinna.

200 Women
: Blessing Okagbare, Mercy Ntiaobong, Ngozi Onwumete and Oluwatobiloba Amusan.

Men
: Oduduru Divine, Obinna Metu, Arowolo Emmanuel and Tega Odele.

400m Women:
George Patience Okon Margaret Bamgbose, Ajayi Yinka and Omotosho Omolara


Men
: Adekunle Fasasi, Chidi Okezie, Orukpe Erayokan and Isah Salihu.

800m Women: Agber Shimenenge, Ihekandu Philomena and Alabi Aminat

Men: Deji Owolabi, Hamajam Soudi, Eze Abayo and Agboola Daniel.

1500m Women: Alabi Aminat, Lovelyn Jatto, Yinka Bantefa and Olamide Okuwaseun.

Men: Hamajam Soudi, Saka Sanusi, Barnabas David and Mohammed Ishaku

110m Hurdles: Tyron Akins, Al-Ameen Alex, Chido Ekwu and Martins Ogieriakhi.

100m hurdles: Oluwatobiloba Amusan, Olutoyin Augustus, Uhunoma Osazuwa and Ayemoba Grace.

400m hurdles Women: Tameka Jameson, Amaka Ogoegbunam, Rita Ossai and Ugonna Ndu.


Men
: Miles Ukaoma, Christain Morton, Obokhare Ikpefan and Okorie Henry.

Hammer Women: Osarumen Odeh, Daramola Feyisayo, Omizi Sopiat and Inyang Cecilia


Men
: Ibrahim Baba, Olawale Olatunji, Ganiyu Monsuru and Patrick Ilukwe

High Jump Women: Doreen Amata, Uhunoma Osazuwa, Anigbata Grace and Esther Issa


Men
: Obiora Arinze, Ashipa Abayomi, Oyedele Cyprian and Godwin Monday.

Discus Women: Okoro Chinwe and Nwanneka Okwelogu


Men
: Nwoye Augustine, Olatunji Olawale and Ezeofor Kenechukwu.


Javelin Women
: Kelechi Nwanaga


Men
: Adams Samuel, Osayande Nosakhare, Ezeofor Kenechukwu and Igbinosun Kingsley.


Long Jump Women:
Ese Brume, Blessing Okagbare, Euphemia Edem and Mercy Abire


Men
: Fabian Edoki, Anota Oluwashola, Ejumeta David and Oluwayemi Blessing.


Shot Put Women:
Nwanneka Okwelogu, Claire Uke, Anulika Aniefuna and Chime Nkechi

Men
: Stephen Mozia, Eke Onwuka, Simon Emmanuel and Nwoye Augustine.

Triple Jump Women: Ibrahim Blessing, Otoaruoh Mary, Grace Anigbata and Uche Brown


Men
: Tosin Oke, Olumide Olamigoke and Abiola Olajide.

For the list of other athletes who qualified for the various events. Stay glued to our Facebook page for updates.

For Updates, News and Gist like and follow us on social media…

Facebook: Athletic Heat

Twitter: @athleticheat

Instagram: athleticheat

Comments

comments

Leave a reply

%d bloggers like this: